Fw: [meteorite-list] conversion to UTM grid coordinates
Dr. Svend Buhl
info at niger-meteorite-recon.de
Tue Nov 29 17:23:36 EST 2005
Thats great, thanks a lot Dave!
I did try a couple of online converters but by using a different datum
always
came out with +15 instead of +1.
Thanks again
Svend
www.niger-meteorite-recon.de
www.rollin-rock.com
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: <dej257 at att.net>
> To: <meteorite-list at meteoritecentral.com>
> Cc: <info at niger-meteorite-recon.de>
> Sent: Tuesday, November 29, 2005 10:30 PM
> Subject: RE: [meteorite-list] conversion to UTM grid coordinates
>
>
>> Those UTM coordinates do map to the western side of Uganda, using the
>> WGS-84 datum. If you're using a different datum, then that might explain
>> why you're not getting the expected results. Using an online coverter,
>> the UTM coordinates translate to:
>>
>> +1° 21' 45.60", +31° 28' 22.60"
>>
>> and
>>
>> +1° 20' 42.00", +31° 28' 22.00"
>>
>> Dave Johnson
>> ______________________________________________
>> Meteorite-list mailing list
>> Meteorite-list at meteoritecentral.com
>> http://six.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/meteorite-list
>
More information about the Meteorite-list
mailing list